Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Long Beach Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Long Beach AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Long Beach California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Long Beach CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Long Beach Crime Index 161983386.74479.3
 
Long Beach Violent Crimes 3420715.1553.5
Long Beach Murders 418.67
Long Beach Rapes 1342833.1
Long Beach Robberies 1440301.1205.8
Long Beach Aggravated Assaults 1805377.4336.5
 
Long Beach Property Crimes 127782671.63906.1
Long Beach Burglaries 2896605.5813.2
Long Beach Larceny/Thefts 65981379.52601.7
Long Beach Motor Vehicle Thefts 3284686.6501.5
 
Long Beach Arsons 1  10321.54N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Long Beach crime collection area population of 478,283.
  • Long Beach crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Long Beach crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Long Beach

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Long Beach crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Long Beach crime level is worse than national average.

 LONG BEACH STATISTICS
 Long Beach Population: 461522
 Male Population: 226718
 Female Population: 234804
 Households: 163088
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.77
Long Beach Population
Long Beach Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement